Articles

GOVERNMENT APPOINTMENTS

In Government on October 6, 2008 by viCheth

PPP, Written by Post Staff, Friday, 03 October 2008 

Key government positions are filled following the July 27 election

 

Commissions of the National Assembly
President of the NA:
Heng Samrin
First deputy president of the NA: Nguon Nhel
Second deputy president of the NA: Say Chhum            
Chairman of the Commission of Human Rights, Complaint Resolution, Investigation & National Assembly-Senate Relations  
Khuon Sundary
        
Chairman of the Commission of Public Works, Transport, Telecommunications, Posts, Industry, Mines, Energy & Commerce Nin Saphon

Chairman of the Commission of Planning, Investment, Agriculture Rural Development, Environment & Water Resources Try Chheang Huot   
Chairman of the Commission of Interior, National Defence, Investigation, Anti-Corruption & Public Functions Un Ning
   
Chairman of the Commission of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation, Information & Media Cheang Vun

Chairman of the Commission of Legislature & Justice Pen Pannha   

Chairman of the Commission of Economy, Finance, Banking & Audits Cheam Yeap

Chairman of the Commission of Education, Religious Affairs, Culture & Tourism Mom Chimhuy

Chairman of the Commission of Public Health, Social Work, Labour & Women’s Affairs Ho Naun
 
Ministries
Prime Minister
Hun Sen

Deputy Prime Ministers
Sar Kheng, Sok An, Tea Banh, Hor Namhong. Men Sam AN (F), Bin Chhin, Nhiek Bun Chhay, Keat Chhon, Yim Chhay Ly    

Senior Ministers
Im Chhun Lim, Chhay Than, Cham Prasidh, Mok Mareth, Nhim Vanda, Tao Seng Huor, Khun Haing, Ly Thuch, Kol Pheng, Sun Chanthol, Veng Sereyvuth, Nuth Sokhom, Om Yentieng, Ieng Mouly, Va Kimhong, Yim Nol La    
                
Council of Ministers
Minister:
Sok An   
Secretaries of State: Prak Sokhonn, Bun Uy, Seng Lim Neou, Msas Loas, Chan Tany, Ngor Srun, Svay Sitha, Sok Pheng, Keo Saphal, Khim Bo, Chek Leng, Sim Vanna, Tep Nonnry, Chrea Sochenda, Phay Siphan, In Vireakcheat   

Ministry of the Interior   
Minister: Sar Kheng   
Secretaries of State: Em Sam An, Prum Sokha, Nouth Sa An, Sin Pinsen, Sak Setha, Ngy Chanphal, Khann Savoeun, Chou Bun Eng, Pol Lim   
           
Ministry of Defence
Minister: Tea Banh   
Secretaries of State: Chay Saing Yun, Moeung Samphan, Neang Phat, Phan Nguon, Elvan Sarat, Hun Phoeung   
       
Ministry of Foreign Affairs & International Cooperation
Minister: Hor Namhong   
Secretaries of State: Long Visalo, Ouch Borith, Kao Kim Houm, Ung Sean, Sun Saphoeun, Hak Savuth   
       
Ministry of Economy & Finance
Minister: Keat Chhon   
Secretaries of State: Ouk Rabun, Aun Porn Moniroth, Kong Vibol, Bun Sam, Chea Peng Chheang, Ou Bunlong, Ung Tea Seam, So Victor   
       
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry & Fisheries   
Minister: Chan Sarun   
Secretaries of State: Chan Tong Yves, Por Try, Lim Sokhun, Teng Lao, Ouk Sokhonn, Kieng Vang, Om Kimsear   
   
Ministry of Land Management, Urban Planning & Construction
Minister: Im Chhun Lim   
Secretaries of State: Chhan Saphan, Nuth Narang, Prak Ham, Phoeung Sophoan, Roth Sarin, Chhim Kayleang, Kim Kosal

Ministry of Commerce
Minister: Cham Prasidh   
Secretaries of State: Kem Sithan, Pan Sorasak, Ok Bung, Chan Nora, Keo Soknay, Mao Thora, Var Cheang   
           
Ministry of Industry, Mines & Energy   
Minister: Suy Sem    
Secretaries of State: Ith Praing, Khlaut Randy, Nhek Chroeung, Chea Sieng Hong, Sat Samy, Tann Kin Vin, Phork Sovanrith   
         
Ministry of Planning
Minister: Chhay Than   
Secretaries of State: Ou Orhat, Hul Lim, Ouk Chay, Hou Taing Eng, Nger Chhayleang, In Saroeung, So Nath   
       
Ministry of Education, Youth & Sport
Minister: Im Sethy   
Secretaries of State: Pith Chamnan, Bun Sok, Mak Vann, Nath Bunroeun, Chey Chap, Ouk Moun, Phoeurng Sackona (F)
       
Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans & Youth Rehabilitation
Minister: Ith Sam Heng   
Secretaries of State: Nim Thoth, Yi Yaun, Say Siphonn, Som Chan Rem, Mut Khiev, Sem Sokha, Hav Bunse, Tor Soeuth   
       
Ministry of Rural Development       
Minister: Chea Sophara   
Secretaries of State: Suos Kong, In Chantha, Ly Pros, Lon Phon, Sao Chivoan, Try Meng, Sim Sun       
           
Ministry of Environment       
Minister: Mok Mareth   
Secretaries of State: Prach Sun, Khieu Muth, Khong Sam Nuon, Yin Kim Sean, Thuk Kroeun Vutha, Hem Kolboth, Sim Souleng   
               
Ministry of Water Resources & Meteorology       
Minister: Lim Kean Hor   
Secretaries of State: Sam Sarith, Veng Sakhon, Phang Sareth, Sao Sereymony, Tan Vanthara, Bun Hean, Sing Kiri   
   
Ministry of Information
Minister: Khieu Kanharith   
Secretaries of State: Uk Prathna, Mao Ayuth, Thach Phen, Nouv Sovathero, Chan Savuth, Hor Sopheap, Leav Sinara   
           
Ministry of Justice
Minister: Ang Vong Vathana   
Secretaries of State: Hy Sophea, Long Phol, Chan Sotheavy (F), Sam Sophal, Ngor Sovann, Prum Sithra, Meach Sam On
   
Ministry of National Assembly-Senate Relations & Inspection       
Minister: Som Kimsour   
Secretaries of State: Chheng Saroeun, Hong Them, Kang Nem, Phou Sothea, Tuot Lux, Thach Khom, Duch Sovanary, Sopheak Thavy   
       
Ministry of Posts & Telecommunications
Minister: So Khun   
Secretaries of State: Chin Bun Sean, La Narath, Sarak Khan, Ros Samay, Khay Khun Heng, Ek Vandy, Kuoch Ky   
   
Ministry of Health
Minister: Mam Bunheng   
Secretaries of State: Heng Taykry, Ung Phyrun, Eng Huot, Sok Pheng, Ouk Monna (F), Te Kuyseang, Chou Yinsim       

Ministry of Public Works & Transport
Minister: Tram Iv Tek
Secretaries of State: Ing Bun Hov, Mom Sibon, Soung Heng, Touch Chankosal, Kep Than, Lim Sidenine, Nou Sovath   

Ministry of Culture & Fine Arts
Minister: Him Chhem   
Secretaries of State: Khim Sarith, Chuch Phoeug, Khov Menghean, Ming Kosny, Ok Socheat, Sam Sokun, Thai Noraksathya, Meng Hour   
       
Ministry of Tourism
Minister: Thong Khon   
Secretaries of State: Sam Prumnear, Ros Ren, Sieng Kim Han, So Mara, Chum Iek, Kim Ouchansamith, Ly Bunthoeun, Kor Sumsaroeut   
       
Ministry of Cults & Religions
Minister: Min Khin   
Secretaries of State: Phlok Phorn, Chhorn Iem, Men Han, Dok Narin, Sos Mossin, Norak Ratanakvathanor, Phon Phalla    
               
Ministry of Women’s Affairs
Minister: Ing Kantha Phavi (F)
Secretaries of State: Kheng Samvada (F), Khim Chamroeun (F), Chan Sorey (F), Im Sithe (F), Sy Define (F), San Arun (F), Sivann Botum (F)   

Ministry of Labour & Vocational Training
Minister: Vong Sauth   
Secretaries of State: Pich Sophoan, Othsman Hassan, Kann Man, Prak Chantha (F), Oum Mean, Huy Han Song, Mon Vannak   
               
State Secretariat of Public Affairs
Secretary of State: Pich Bunthin   
           
State Secretariat of Civil Aviation   
Secretary of State: Mao Havanall

Source: the council of ministers/ compiled by will hine

http://www.phnompenhpost.com/index.php/2008100321956/National-news/GOVERNMENT-APPOINTMENTS.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: